Funds & Awards

The GSA Foundation manages more than 100 funds that support GSA Programs, Divisions, Sections, and Specialized Research Grants and Awards. Income generated by these permanently and professionally managed restricted endowments support donor-designated, specific purposes in perpetuity. GSA members, families, and organizations establish funds to honor careers and support programs important to them. Donors and organizations work with the Foundation to document the purpose of each fund and create a funding plan. The minimum funding commitment to establish a named fund is $25,000.

Please contact the GSA Foundation President, Jack Hess, to discuss your ideas about establishing a permanent fund.


If you know the name of the fund, type it in the field; otherwise, please select from the dropdown menus.

* Recently introduced.


28th International Geological Congress

Claude C. Albritton Memorial Research Grant

Archaeological Geology Division Fund

Author's Fund*

Donald L. Biggs Memorial Education Award

Peter Birkeland Soil Geomorphology Award*

Marland Pratt Billings and Katherine Fowler-Billings Research Award

John M. Birdsall Distinguished Lecturer Fund

Peter Birkeland Soil Geomorphology Research Award

John A. Black Research Award

Gretchen L. Blechschmidt Research Fund

Randolph W. and Cecile T. Bromery Award

Kirk Bryan Award

Gilbert H. Cady Award

Ian Campbell Award

Ian S.E. Carmichael Research Award

Bruce R. and Karen H. Clark Fund* Supporting Geoscience Communication

Gladys W. Cole Research Award

Storrs Cole Memorial Research Award

Congressional Science Fellow

Cordilleran Section Fund

Allen V. Cox Research Award

Doris M. Curtis Outstanding Woman in Science Award

Donath Medal/Young Scientist Award

Arthur L. Day Medal

John T. Dillon Research Award

Diodato Hydrogeology Student Travel & Beer Fund

Diversity in the Geosciences Fund

Charles Lum Drake International Travel Grant

Shirley J. Dreiss Distinguished Lecturer Fund

Stephen J. Dwornik Planetary Geoscience Student Award

EarthCache - Let the Earth be your teacher!

El-Baz Research Grant

El-Baz Desert Research Award

Field Camp Opportunities

Peter T. Flawn Fund*

Gerald M. Friedman Award

John C. Frye Memorial Award in Environmental Geology

GeoCorps America Fund

Geological Society of America Foundation Operating Fund

Geology and Health Division Fund

Geology and Society Division Fund

Geoscience Education Division Fund

GeoTeachers Program Fund

GSA Policy Office*

GSA Science Policy Fellow

Halbouty Distinguished Lecturer Fund

Richard Hay Award

William B. & Dorothy Heroy Research Grant

Jack Hess Karst Research Award

History and Philosophy of Geology Division Fund

Arthur D. Howard Research Award

Hydrogeology Division Research Grant Fund

International Section Fund

Richard H. Jahns Distinguished Lecturer Award

Karst Division Fund*

Kerry Kelts Research Award

Kohout Early Career Award

LaMoreaux International Lecture Fund*

Stephen E. Laubach Research Award in Structural Diagenesis

Lipman Research Award

Antoinette Lierman Medlin Award

Robert L. Maby Fund

Hoover J. Mackin Research Award

John T. and Carol G. McGill Research Fund

Meetings

Mineralogy, Geochemistry, Petrology, and Volcanology Division Fund

Marie Morisawa Award

John Montagne Award

North-Central Section Fund

Northeastern Section Fund

Penrose Conference Fund

Penrose Medal

Planetary Geology Division Fund

Desmond & Judy Pretorius Field Forum Support

Publications Fund

Rip Rapp Archaeological Geology Award

Bruce L. "Biff" Reed Research Award

Rocky Mountain Section Fund

Charles A. and June R.P. Ross Research Award

Stanley A. Schumm Research Grant Award

Roy J. Shlemon Mentor Program in Applied Geoscience

Roy J. Shlemon Research Award

Shoemaker Award for Crater Studies Research Grant

Alexander Sisson Research Award

Laurence L. Sloss Award

Parke D. Snavely, Jr., Research Award

South-Central Section Fund

Southeastern Section Fund

Harold T. Stearns Research Award

Structural Geology & Tectonics Division Fund

Maurice"Ric" Terman Research Award

James B. Thompson, Jr., Award

Iris Moreno Totten Award

Lauren A. Wright & Bennie W. Troxel Research Award

Alexander and Geraldine Wanek Research Award

Tim Wawrzyniec Research Fund